Sound good? Let’s dive in.
[…] This is basically ironclad; a different statute, §7-9-126, has a list of specific reasons that a signature can be thrown out. The reasons that Thurston cites aren’t on that list, so even signatures that might eventually be thrown out for lack of an affidavit (what I talked about above), Thurston still has to count them first.
Why’s that important? Because it means AFLG is entitled to a cure period, and one of the things you’re allowed to cure is paperwork.
The original statute Thurston cited is §7-9-111(f)(2). It runs out that just one subsection before (f) describes how a cure period works. Here it is:
Look at section (B)! “Submit proof to show that the rejected signatures or some of them are good and should be counted.”
Sure looks to me like, even if AFLG was deficient in their paperwork, they would have the chance to cure that mistake if they hit the minimum signature count, which they did.